GDPR Rules

Information for the client about personal data processing by the lawyer or patent attorney

Personal data controller (lawyer or patent attorney)
Rott, Růžička & Guttmann – Patent, Trademark and Law Office
Registered office at Vinohradská 938/37, 120 00 Prague 2

Company identification number: 10143335
E-mail: rrg@rrg.cz
Tel.: +420 233 370 084

Legal Basis of Personal Data Processing

Agreement on provision of legal services (which need not be concluded in writing).
The provision of personal data is the obligation of the data subject – client (hereinafter the “client”), arising from the aforementioned agreement.

Purpose of personal data processing

Provision of legal services pursuant to the respective agreement concluded with the client.

Recipient of personal data

Public authorities (e.g. courts, administrative authorities).
Information system maintenance providers.
Other recipients based on the client’s needs and instructions.

Period of storing personal data

Personal data will be processed for the validity term of the aforementioned agreement, and after its termination they will be handled in the manner pursuant to the valid legislation, in particular Act No. 85/1996 Coll. (Act on legal practice), Act No. 499/2004 Coll. (Act on archiving and filing service and the amendment of certain laws) and Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (GDPR).

Client’s rights

Right to access personal data means that the client, to whom Regulation (EU) 2016/679 applies, has the right to obtain information from the controller (lawyer or patent attorney) about whether the respective controller processes their personal data, and if so, which data is in question and how they are processed. The client also has the right to have the controller correct all incorrect or inaccurate personal data at the client’s request without undue delay.

Right to erasure of personal data means the controller’s obligation to delete or shred in a secure manner all the personal data of a client who requests this, provided that all the legal requirements for such deletion or shredding have been fulfilled.

The client has the right in certain cases to the restriction of personal data processing by the controller. The client has the right to object at any time to the processing based on the legitimate interests of the controller, third parties or which is required to fulfil tasks performed in public interest or when exercising public power.

Right to personal data portability gives the client the opportunity to obtain their personal data which was provided to the controller in standard and machine-legible format. These data may then be provided to another controller, or if technically possible, the client may ask the controllers to share these data.

The right to revoke consent to personal data processing at any time does not apply, because the client’s personal data are processed in order to fulfil the agreement concluded with the client, not on the basis of consent to processing.

If the client is in any way dissatisfied with the processing of their personal data conducted by the controller, they may file a complaint either directly to the controller or to the Office for Personal Data Protection.

Detailed information about GDPR

Complete detailed information about Regulation (EU) 2016/679 is available on the website of the Office for Personal Data Protection https://www.uoou.cz/gdpr-obecne-narizeni/ds-3938/p1=3938